City of Rexburg v. Madison County , 115 Idaho 88 ( 1988 )
[…] Summary judgment should be granted only when the pleadings, depositions, affidavits, and admissions indicate that there is no genuine issue of material fact. I.R.C.P. 56(c); Rice v. Miniver, 112 Idaho 1069, 739 P.2d 368 (1987); Doe v. Durtschi, 110 Idaho 466, 716 P.2d 1238 (1986). Here all issues can be decided as matters of law; no genuine issue of material fact remains for determination.

    In pertinent part, the LC. § 5-218(1) statute of limitations reads:

    “Within three (3) years:
    “1. An action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.”

    The phrase, “a liability created by statute,” means a liability which would not exist but for the statute. Dietrich v. Copeland Lumber Co., 28 Idaho 312, 154 P. 626 (1916); 51 Am.Jur.2d Limitation of Actions § 82 (1970); 54 C.J.S. Limitations of Actions § 83 (1948).