Moss v. Bjornson , 115 Idaho 164 ( 1988 )
[…] Order denying dismissal affirmed. Costs to respondent; no attorney fees awarded.

    HUNTLEY and JOHNSON, JJ., concur.

    . "The purpose of the [prelitigation screening] panel is to receive evidence concerning the plaintiffs claim and at the close of the proceedings provide the parties its comments and observations with respect to the dispute.” James v. Buck, 111 Idaho 708, 709, 727 P.2d 1136, 1137 (1986). See also I.C. § 6-1004.

    . Idaho Code § 6-1004 provides in pertinent part:

    Advisory decisions of panel. — At the close of proceedings the panel, by majority and minority reports or by unanimous report, as the case may be, shall provide the parties its comments and observations with respect to the dispute, indicating whether the matter appears to be frivolous, meritorious or of any other particular description.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 16894

Citation Numbers: 115 Idaho 164, 765 P.2d 676, 1988 Ida. LEXIS 149

Judges: Bakes, Bistline, Huntley, Johnson, Shepard

Filed Date: 12/5/1988

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024