McDEVITT, Justice. NATURE OF THE CASE
[…] We do take note of Hanny’s argument that the Commission, in its final order of dismissal, stated that the dismissal was with prejudice. However, it is clear that the Commission dismissed the application pursuant to Rule XI, which states that the dismissal shall be without prejudice. We affirm the Commission’s dismissal and hold the dismissal to be in accord with Industrial Commission Rule XI; a dismissal without prejudice.
II.
Is Armbrister Entitled to Attorney Fees And Costs On Appeal Pursuant To I.C. § 72-210 And I.A.R. 40 And 41?
The relevant portion of I.C. § 72-210 provides that “[i]f an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this act, an injured employee '... may claim compensation under this law and shall be awarded ... reasonable attorney [ ] fees if he [or she] has retained counsel.” In Swenson v. Estate of Craner, 117 Idaho 57, 785 P.2d 621 (1990), we were faced with a situation where the injured employee’s employer did not carry worker’s compensation insurance.