McDEVITT, Justice. NATURE OF THE CASE
[…] II. Is Armbrister entitled to attorney fees on appeal pursuant to I.C. § 72-210 and I.A.R. 40 and 41?
I.
Was The Commission Correct In Dismissing Hanny’s Application For Correction Or Modification And Motion To Retain Pursuant To I.C. § 72-719 And Industrial Commission Rule XI?
The following events and dates, as set forth in the record, are relevant to this question:
EVENT DATE
Accident June 27, 1984
Application for Correction or Modification February 14, 1990
Amended Notice of Intent to Dismiss June 27, 1991
Motion to Retain July 8, 1991
Idaho Code § 72-719 empowers the Commission to review a worker’s compensation award upon certain specified grounds “[o]n application made by a party in interest filed with the commission at any time within five (5) years of the date of the accident____” (Emphasis added.) In the present case, the date of Armbrister’s accident