I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The district court concluded:
Applying the factors that the Idaho Supreme Court has set forth, and looking at the totality of this ease, the Court concludes that the LLC was not a charitable limited liability company within the meaning of Idaho Code § 63-602C; therefore, the property owned by the LLC is not exempt from taxation.
The district court issued its judgment on June 19, 2013, affirming the Board of Tax Appeals’ decision denying the application for a property tax exemption. The Youth Ranch and the LLC timely appealed.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Idaho Code section 63-3812 governs appeals from the Board of Tax Appeals. This statute provides that the district court is to decide the appeal “without a jury in a trial de novo on the issues in the same manner as though it were an original proceeding in that court.” I.C. § 63-3812(e). Thus, “this Court defers to the district court’s findings of fact that are supported by substantial evidence, but exercises free review over the district court’s conclusions of law.” Kimbrough v.