First, the State misstates the law when arguing that “even if Booth would have insisted on going to trial in the hopes of obtaining a conviction on second-degree murder rather than first-degree murder, Booth would have faced the same potential penalty he believed he was subject to when he pled guilty to first-degree murder, i.e., up to life with a minimum of ten years fixed.” Contrary to the State’s assertion, the potential penalty for first-degree murder differs significantly from the potential penalty for second-degree murder. Under I.C. § 18-4004, second-degree murder is “punishable by imprisonment not less than ten (10) years and the imprisonment may extend to life.” I.C. § 18- 4004. In contrast, following a conviction for first-degree murder, in cases where the death penalty is not sought, the court is required to impose an indeterminate life sentence with a minimum period of confinement of not less than ten years.