See also 22 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 422 (“The mere inaccuracy of a prediction regarding sentence will not give rise to a claim for ineffective assistance, but a gross mischaracterization of the likely outcome, combined with erroneous advice on the possible effects of going to trial, falls below the required level of competence.”) 8 In this case, the district court did not err in finding that Harris’ performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness due to his erroneous advice regarding the potential penalty Booth would face if convicted at trial. Harris’ interpretation of I.C. § 18-4004 is contrary to the plain and unambiguous language of the statute. I.C. § 18-4004 specifically provides that in first- degree murder cases, “if the death penalty is not sought, the court shall impose a life sentence with a minimum period of confinement of not less than ten (10) years.” The language of the statute makes it clear that in cases where the State chooses not to seek the death penalty, the court is required to impose an indeterminate life sentence with at least ten years fixed.