Regan v. Owen ( 2017 )
[…] was an encumbrance extinguished by the tax sale of the Orphan Parcel.
    Prior to its amendment, Idaho Code section 63-1009 provided:
    The [tax] deed conveys to the grantee the absolute title to the land
    described therein, free of all encumbrances except mortgages of record to the
    holders of which notice has not been sent as provided in section 63-1005, Idaho
    Code, any lien for property taxes which may have attached subsequently to the
    assessment and any lien for special assessments.
    2
    As amended, Idaho Code section 63-1009 now provides:
    EFFECT OF TAX DEED AS CONVEYANCE. The deed conveys to the grantee the
    right, title, and interest held by the record owner or owners, provided that the title conveyed by the
    deed shall be free of any recorded purchase contract, mortgage, deed of trust, security interest,
    lien, or lease, so long as notice has been sent to the party in interest as provided in sections 63-
    201(17) and 63-1005, Idaho Code, and the lien for property taxes, assessments, charges, interest,
    and penalties for which the lien is foreclosed and in satisfaction of which the property is sold.
    I.C. § 63-1009 (2016).
    3
    (emphasis added).
    In Regan I, this Court addressed the meaning of “encumbrance” in Section 63-1009:
    An encumbrance is “any right or interest in land to the diminution of its value, but
    consistent with the free transfer of the fee.” Hunt v. Bremer,