Regan v. Owen ( 2017 )
[…] litigation have to right to be made whole for attorney fees they have incurred ‘when justice so
    requires.’” Hoffer, 160 Idaho at 883, 380 P.3d at 696. This Court determined that the new rule
    would to take effect March 1, 2017. Id. In the interim, the Idaho Legislature amended Idaho
    Code section 12-121 to mirror the language of the previous Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure
    54(e)(1), with the express purpose of reinstating the law as it existed prior to Hoffer. 2017 Idaho
    Sess. L. ch. 47, §§ 1, 2, p. 75–76. Idaho Code section 12-121 now provides that: “[i]n any civil
    action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the
    judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably, or without
    foundation.” I.C. § 12-121.
    11
    We hold that neither the Owens nor the Regans proffered frivolous arguments on appeal.
    Because there was no frivolous conduct, no attorney’s fees are awarded on appeal. Costs on
    appeal are awarded to the Owens as the prevailing party. I.A.R. 40(a).