Regan v. Owen ( 2017 )
[…] holding in that case, we included it in order to provide guidance to the trial court on remand.
    “Where an appellate court reverses or vacates a judgment upon an issue properly raised, and
    5
    remands for further proceedings, it may give guidance for other issues on remand.” Urrutia v.
    Blaine Cnty., 
    134 Idaho 353
    , 359, 
    2 P.3d 738
    , 744 (2000). The guidance we offered for
    resolution of the issues on remand is controlling for disposition of the issues in this case.
    B. The current version of Section 63-1009 does not apply retroactively.
    Following its amendment in 2016, Idaho Code section 63-1009 now provides:
    The deed conveys to the grantee the right, title, and interest held by the
    record owner or owners, provided that the title conveyed by the deed shall be free
    of any recorded purchase contract, mortgage, deed of trust, security interest, lien,
    or lease, so long as notice has been sent to the party in interest as provided in
    sections 63-201(17) and 63-1005, Idaho Code, and the lien for property taxes,
    assessments, charges, interest, and penalties for which the lien is foreclosed and in
    satisfaction of which the property is sold.
    Retroactive legislation refers to newly enacted statutes or amendments that affect vested
    or already existing rights. Schoorl v. Lankford, 
    161 Idaho 628
    , 629, 
    389 P.3d 173
    , 174 (2017).