Regan v. Owen ( 2017 )
[…] 462 U.S. at
    799–800. However, here, the nature of the
    Regans’ claim rendered their interest not readily ascertainable to the county. Thus, the district
    court did not err in dismissing the Regans’ due process claim, because they were not record
    owners or parties in interest pursuant to Idaho Code 63-1005, nor was their identity as claimants
    readily ascertainable.
    D. Idaho Code section 55-603 does not conflict with Idaho Code section 63-1009.
    The Regans assert that the district court erred in interpreting then-applicable Idaho Code
    section 63-1009 because the court’s interpretation conflicts with other provisions which were not
    considered below, most notably Idaho Code section 55-603.
    Idaho Code 55-603 declares that “[a] transfer of real property passes all easements
    attached thereto . . . in the same manner and to the same extent as such property was obviously
    and permanently used by the person whose estate is transferred . . . at the time when the transfer
    was agreed upon or completed.” The Regans contend that this rule—that easements pass with
    property conveyances—conflicts with the district court’s reading of Idaho Code section 63-1009
    that extinguished the Regans’ prescriptive easement when the tax deed was issued.