Regan v. Owen ( 2017 )
[…] , 580, 
    21 P.3d 895
    , 902 (2001).
    F. The Owens’ request to receive a single tax assessment did not constitute relocation of
    the express easement.
    The Regans argue that the Owens’ act to combine the taxes for their parcel and the
    Orphan Parcel into a single assessment served to relocate the Regans’ express easement over the
    northern thirty feet of the Owen parcel. The Regans rely on Idaho Code section 55-313 for this
    argument, asserting that the Owens’ request to combine their tax assessments amounted to
    relocating “access” by way of the easement. Section 55-313 provides that when “for motor
    vehicle travel, any access which is less than a public dedication, has . . . been . . . constructed
    across private lands, the person or persons owning or controlling the private lands shall have the
    right at their own expense to change such access to any other part of the private lands.” I.C. § 55-
    313.
    In addition to the prescriptive easement at issue here, in Regan I, this Court determined
    that the Regans had “an express easement across the northern thirty feet of the Owen Parcel.”
    Regan I, 
    157 Idaho 758
    , 765, 
    339 P.3d 1162
    , 1169 (2014).