Blaskiewicz v. Spine Institute of Idaho ( 2022 )
[…] 10
    methods of operation, customers, customer lists, customer contacts and referral sources, vendors
    and vendor contacts, financial and marketing information, and trade secrets[.]” I.C. § 44-2702(2).
    The legislature has further enacted a list of rebuttable presumptions with respect to whether
    the duration, geographical area, and type of employment are reasonable. “It shall be a rebuttable
    presumption that an agreement or covenant with a postemployment term of eighteen (18) months
    or less is reasonable as to duration.” I.C. § 44-2704(2). “It shall be a rebuttable presumption that
    an agreement or covenant is reasonable as to geographic area if it is restricted to the geographic
    areas in which the key employee . . . provided services or had a significant presence or influence.”
    I.C. § 44-2704(3). Additionally, “[i]t shall be a rebuttable presumption that an agreement or
    covenant is reasonable as to type of employment or line of business if it is limited to the type of
    employment or line of business conducted by the key employee . . . while working for the
    employer.” I.C. § 44-2704(4).
    Based on the district court’s failure to even address the applicability of the relevant Idaho
    statutes, we hold that the district court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of
    Blaskiewicz.