Blaskiewicz v. Spine Institute of Idaho ( 2022 )
[…] not breached the PSA. Blaskiewicz argues that the enforceability of the PSA “turns on the
    [question of] whether the non-competition provision violates public policy.”
    In reply, the Spine Institute points to the plain language of the arbitration clause, which
    states that “any dispute” other than the Institute seeking an injunction must be settled in arbitration.
    (Italics added.) The Spine Institute asserts that the district court erred in deciding to hear the case
    and not stay the case for arbitration.
    Idaho Code section 7-901 provides:
    A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision
    in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising
    between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds
    as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
    I.C. § 7-901. “Under the [Uniform Arbitration Act], arbitration and agreements to arbitrate are
    encouraged and given explicit recognition as effective means to resolve disputed issues.” Lovey v.
    Regence BlueShield of Idaho, 
    139 Idaho 37
    , 41, 
    72 P.3d 877