A. Alva’s Children’s claim is precluded by Idaho Code section 15-3-104. 6 On appeal, Respondents argue that Alva’s Children failed to comply with Idaho law by filing a suit against Thelma’s estate without commencing a probate action within three years in which they ask the court to appoint a personal representative. Respondents are correct. It is well established that claims against a deceased person must be brought against the personal representative of their estate. Idaho Code section 15-3-104 provides: No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent of his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative. After the appointment and until distribution, all proceedings and actions to enforce a claim against the estate are governed by the procedure prescribed by this chapter. An estate can only be administered after a personal representative is appointed by the court. I.C. § 15-3-103. Under Idaho Code section 15-3-108, a probate must be initiated within three years of the decedent’s death. The fact that Alva’s Children prematurely attempted to sue Thelma’s estate—without first initiating a probate and seeking the appointment of a personal representative for the estate—and then somehow obtained a default against the estate from the district court is of no legal effect. Thelma died on November 27, 2016; therefore, the time to commence the probate of her estate expired three years later.