I.C. §§ 15-3-709, 15-3-908. However, inasmuch as Thelma’s estate was never probated, nor a personal representative appointed within three years of her death, such an action against the estate is no longer timely. I.C. § 15-3-108. This is the course prescribed under the Uniform Probate Code. “[T]he duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent” is vested in the personal representative. I.C. § 15-3-703. The method for addressing grievances, like those of Alva’s Children, is set forth in Idaho Code section 15-3-709, which provides that the personal representative of an estate “may maintain an action to recover possession of property or to determine the title thereto.” See Elsaesser v. Gibson,
168 Idaho 585, 593,
484 P.3d 866, 874 (2021) (“[S]ection 15-3-709 expressly provides that, ‘every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent’s property’ if in his personal judgment, possession by him is necessary for the purposes of estate administration.”). Additionally, “the personal representative may recover the assets or their value if the distribution was improper.”