Each of the statutes and rules cited require that the party seeking the award be a prevailing party as a prerequisite for granting fees or costs on appeal. Because we affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment in the Tax Commission’s favor, the Jameses are not the prevailing party. The Tax Commission is the prevailing party, and claims it is entitled to attorney fees and costs on appeal “because the [Jameses’] position was frivolous and groundless.” The Tax Commission relies on Idaho Code section 63-3049(d), which provides, in pertinent part, Whenever it appears to the court that: (1) Proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a party primarily for delay; or (2) A party’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless; or (3) A party unreasonably failed to pursue available administrative remedies; the court, in its discretion, may require the party which did not prevail to pay to the prevailing party costs, expenses and attorney’s fees.