The final federal determination notice did not mention, much less adjust, the Jameses’ Idaho taxable income. Therefore, we hold that section 63-3072(d) did not extend the timeframe for the Jameses to file an amended 2012 Idaho tax return to carryback the 2014 NOL. We further hold that Idaho Code section 63-3072(e), which specifically addresses claims for credit or refund related to an NOL carryback, identified the timeframe in which the Jameses had to file a return to carryback the NOL. Section 63-3072(e) provides that “[c]laims for net operating losses carried back from taxable years commencing after 2012 shall be made pursuant to section 63-3022, Idaho Code.” Idaho Code section 63-3022(c)(2) identifies the conditions under which taxpayers may carry back a net operating loss for any taxable year commencing on or after January 1, 2013. One of those conditions is that an amended return carrying the loss back must be filed within one year of the end of