to the two (2) immediately preceding taxable years only if an amended return carrying the loss back is filed within one (1) year of the end of the taxable year of the net operating loss that results in such carryback. 4 (Emphasis added.) The NOL occurred in 2014 and that tax year ended on December 31, 2014. The Tax Commission determined these statutes required the Jameses to file their amended 2012 return by December 31, 2015, in order to carryback the 2014 NOL. The Jameses argue that because they received a final federal determination from the IRS, the controlling statute is Idaho Code section 63-3072(d), which provides: Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, when Idaho taxable income and/or tax credits for any taxable year have been adjusted as a result of a final federal determination, the period of limitations for claiming a refund or credit of tax, penalties, or interest shall be reopened and shall not expire until the later of one (1) year from the date of delivery of the final federal determination to the taxpayer by the internal revenue service, three (3) years from the due date of the return, without regard to extensions, or three (3) years from the date the return was filed. (Emphasis added.) The Jameses acknowledge the one-year limitation period in Idaho Code section 63-3022(c) but argue that section 63-3072(d) tolled that period in their case.