A statute is ambiguous when reasonable minds might disagree as to its meaning, but a statute is “not ambiguous merely because an astute mind can devise more than one interpretation of it.”
Id.(quoting State v. Browning,
123 Idaho 748, 750,
852 P.2d 500, 502 (Ct. App. 1993)). Idaho Code section 63-3072 is entitled, “Credits and Refunds.” Subsection (e) specifically addresses claims for credit or refund related to an NOL and states that “[c]laims for net operating losses carried back from taxable years commencing after 2012 shall be made pursuant to section 63-3022, Idaho Code.” Idaho Code section 63-3022(c)(2) states: A net operating loss for any taxable year commencing on or after January 1, 2013, shall be a net operating loss carryback not to exceed a total of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to the two (2) immediately preceding taxable years only if an amended return carrying the loss back is filed within one (1) year of the end of the taxable year of the net operating loss that results in such carryback. 4 (Emphasis added.)