Byrd v. Idaho State Brd. of Land Commissioners ( 2022 )
[…] While we have critiqued the course Byrd and Mullins took
    through the administrative process to clear up the cloud on their title, we do not agree that they
    acted without any reasonable basis in fact or law in appealing their denied application. Byrd and
    Mullins purchased “waterfront” property. They acquired a dock through an approved
    encroachment permit from the Department, and they exercised littoral uses for years without issue.
    In appealing their denied permit, Byrd and Mullins presented some legitimate issues in an effort
    to protect their interests.
    Section 12-121, however, requires a “civil action” for an award of attorney fees: “In any
    civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when
    the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without
    foundation.” I.C. § 12-121(emphasis added). Appeals arising from a petition for judicial review
    from an administrative decision are not “civil actions.” In re Idaho Workers Comp. Bd., 
    167 Idaho 13
    , 24, 
    467 P.3d 377