Byrd v. Idaho State Brd. of Land Commissioners ( 2022 )
[…] Court reviews an agency’s decision independent of the district court’s determination. Dupont, 134
    Idaho at 621, 7 P.3d at 1098; Erickson v. Idaho Bd. of Licensure of Pro. Engineers & Pro. Land
    Surveyors, 
    165 Idaho 644
    , 647, 
    450 P.3d 292
    , 295 (2019). While the Court freely reviews questions
    of law, it cannot reweigh evidence on questions of fact. Vickers v. Lowe, 
    150 Idaho 439
    , 442, 
    247 P.3d 666
    , 669 (2011). “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the
    weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” I.C. § 67-5279(1). “If the agency action is not
    affirmed, it shall be set aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as
    necessary.” I.C. § 67-5279(2).
    III. ANALYSIS
    This case concerns an appeal of a denied encroachment permit application, but its true
    focus is over a question of ownership: whether the narrow strip of land between the iron pins along