Byrd v. Idaho State Brd. of Land Commissioners ( 2022 )
[…] the encroachment application concluded that Byrd and Mullins failed to prove, by a preponderance
    of the evidence, that their property extended to the high water mark. There is no indication that the
    hearing officer relied on Coffey’s misstatements concerning meander lines. Accordingly, the
    hearing officer’s findings are not erroneous.
    D. Attorney fees shall not be awarded.
    Attorney fees may be awarded to a prevailing party pursuant to applicable statutory laws.
    While the Department requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-
    117, Larson and Coffey request attorney fees under both Idaho Code section 12-117 and Idaho
    Code section 12-121.
    Idaho Code section 12-117(1) mandates an award of reasonable attorney fees to the
    prevailing party “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political
    subdivision and a person.” Thus, section 12-117(1) directs a court to award attorney fees in an
    appeal from an administrative decision where “it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without
    a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117(1). See also Rouwenhorst v. Gem Cnty., 
    168 Idaho 13
    657, ___, 
    485 P.3d 153
    , 163 (2021). While we have critiqued the course Byrd and Mullins took
    through the administrative process to clear up the cloud on their title, we do not agree that they