Pena v. Viking Insurance Company of Wisconsin ( 2022 )
[…] (quoting 12A Couch, Insurance, 2d (rev ed.), § 45:694, pp. 331–332 (“[the insurance] policy and
    the statutes relating thereto must be read and construed together as though the statutes were a part
    of the contract, for it is to be presumed that the parties contracted with the intention of executing
    a policy satisfying the statutory requirements, and intended to make the contract to carry out its
    purpose.”).
    In general, we agree with this approach, but only when the statutory language can be
    properly read into the insurance contract. Idaho Code section 41-2503(2) defines an “underinsured
    motor vehicle” as “a motor vehicle that is a self-insured motor vehicle, or a motor vehicle that is
    covered by a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance or an indemnity bond, with limits for
    bodily injury or death at least equal to those limits set forth in section 49-117, Idaho Code.” Section
    41-2503(2) also specifies that UIM coverage is “subject to the further definitions, terms and
    conditions [of the policy]. . . .” I.C. § 41-2503(2) (emphasis added). Thus, because the statutory