Johnson v. Sunshine Min. Co., Inc. ( 1984 )
[…] However, these affidavits were not based on "personal knowledge” as required by I.R.C.P. 56(e). Rather, they were based on what the affiant "had been told" by parties other than Sunshine. See also Tristate National Bank v. Western Gateway Storage Co., 92 Idaho 543, 447 P.2d 409 (1968).

    . The only case cited to us which makes a distinction between "active” and "passive” negligence involved a common law action for negligence brought by a licensee. See LePoidevin v. Wilson, 111 Wis.2d 116, 330 N.W.2d 555 (1983). Even if we assume that Johnson had implied consent to enter the land, I.C. § 36-1604(d)(2) provides that the legal status of "licensee” is not thereby conferred upon him.

    "36-1604. Limitation of liability of landowner. — ...

    "(d) Owner Assumes No Liability. An owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use such property for recreational purposes does not thereby:

    "(2) Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed.”