Profits Plus Capital Management, LLC v. Podesta , 156 Idaho 873 ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore, Street Search’s counterclaims were compulsory. Because Street Search comported with the requirements of Rule 4(i), Street Search did not waive its jurisdictional challenge.

    2. Idaho’s long-arm statute provides jurisdiction.

    The district court held that its exercise of personal jurisdiction over Podesta *882and Street Search was proper under Idaho’s long-arm statute, which provides for the exercise of jurisdiction over claims arising out of the “transaction of any business within this state.” I.C. § 5-514(a). Transacting business is defined as “the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance the business purpose or objective or any part thereof of such person, firm, company, association or corporation.” I.C. § 5-514(a). This Court has held that I.C. § 5-514 should be liberally construed. Purco Fleet Servs., Inc., v. Idaho State Dep’t of Fin., 140 Idaho 121, 124, 90 P.3d 346, 349 (2004).