Pocatello Hosp., LLC v. Corizon LLC (In Re Decision on Joint Motion to Certify Question of Law to the Idaho Supreme Court) , 165 Idaho 298 ( 2018 )
[…] pending action to the Idaho Supreme Court where there is no controlling
    precedent in Idaho Supreme Court decisions and the determination would
    materially advance the orderly resolution of the litigation in the United States
    court. The Court’s role “is limited to answering the certified question” when the
    question presented is narrow.
    Doe v. Boy Scouts of Am., 
    159 Idaho 103
    , 105, 
    356 P.3d 1049
    , 1051 (2015) (citations omitted).
    Raised for this Court’s interpretation is Idaho Code section 20-237B, which provides:
    (1) The state board of correction shall pay to a provider of a medical
    service for any and all prisoners, committed to the custody of the department of
    correction, confined in a correctional facility, as defined in section 18-101A(1),
    Idaho Code, an amount no greater than the reimbursement rate applicable based
    on the Idaho medicaid reimbursement rate. This limitation applies to all medical
    care services provided outside the facility, including hospitalizations, professional
    services, durable and nondurable goods, prescription drugs and medications
    provided to any and all prisoners confined in a correctional facility, as defined in
    section 18-101A(1), Idaho Code. For required services that are not included in the
    Idaho medicaid reimbursement schedule, the state board of correction shall pay
    the reasonable value of such service.
    (2) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, the term “provider of
    a medical service” shall include only companies, professional associations and
    other health care service entities whose services are billed directly to the
    department of correction. The term “provider of a medical service” shall exclude:
    (a) Privatized correctional medical providers under contract with