Pocatello Hosp., LLC v. Corizon LLC (In Re Decision on Joint Motion to Certify Question of Law to the Idaho Supreme Court) , 165 Idaho 298 ( 2018 )
[…] which the original appointments are made.
    I.C. § 20-201A(1). Neither article X, section 5 of the Idaho Constitution nor section 20-201A(1)
    say anything of privatized medical care providers under contract with IDOC. We thus conclude
    the “state board of correction” referenced in section 20-237B(1) does not include privatized
    medical care providers under contract with IDOC.
    The second inquiry raised in the question certified is whether the “ ‘department of
    correction’ as used in 
    Idaho Code § 20
    -237B(2) . . . include[s] privatized correctional medical
    care providers under contract with [IDOC].” As noted, section 20-237B(2) clarifies that “the
    term ‘provider of a medical service’ shall include only companies, professional associations and
    other health care service entities whose services are billed directly to the department of
    correction.” The Legislature created the “department of correction” by statute, and it “consist[s]
    of [1] the board of correction and [2] the commission of pardons and parole. The department of
    correction shall, for the purposes of section 20, article IV, of the constitution of the state of