Pocatello Hosp., LLC v. Corizon LLC (In Re Decision on Joint Motion to Certify Question of Law to the Idaho Supreme Court) , 165 Idaho 298 ( 2018 )
[…] intent in mind, which is ascertained by examining not only the literal words of the
    statute, but the reasonableness of the proposed interpretations, the policy behind
    the statute, and its legislative history.
    Taylor v. AIA Servs. Corp., 
    151 Idaho 552
    , 561–62, 
    261 P.3d 829
    , 838–39 (2011) (quoting BHC
    Intermountain Hosp., Inc. v. Ada Cnty., 
    150 Idaho 93
    , 95, 
    244 P.3d 237
    , 239 (2010)).
    The question certified here raises two primary inquiries. The first is whether the “ ‘state
    board of correction’ as used in 
    Idaho Code § 20
    -237B(1) . . . include[s] privatized correctional
    medical care providers under contract with [IDOC].” As noted, section 20-237B(1) states that
    “[t]he state board of correction shall pay to a provider of a medical service . . . an amount no
    greater than the reimbursement rate applicable based on the Idaho medicaid reimbursement rate.”
    The “state board of correction” is mandated by article X, section 5 of the Idaho Constitution,
    which states:
    The state legislature shall establish a nonpartisan board to be known as the
    state board of correction, and to consist of three members appointed by the
    6