Maureen Erickson v. Jerome S. McKee , 153 Idaho 432 ( 2012 )
[…] 7
    fraud. 
    Id. at 549, 633
    P.2d at 614. This Court found this to be an appropriate means of raising
    the question of fraud. 
    Id. Idaho Code section
    15-1-106 was an appropriate means of proceeding
    in Cahoon’s Estates because the fraud had been perpetrated in a probate action, i.e., “fraud . . .
    perpetrated in connection with any proceeding . . . filed under this code.” I.C. § 15-1-106. As no
    probate proceeding had previously been filed that Maureen could seek relief from, she would
    only be protected by I.C. § 15-1-106 in specific circumstances contemplated in the comment
    (where a will is fraudulently concealed) because the fraud was “used to avoid or circumvent the
    provisions or purposes of this code.” I.C. § 15-1-106. Yet, as in Cahoon’s Estates, Maureen is
    still required to seek “appropriate relief against the perpetrator of the fraud.” I.C. § 15-1-106;
    102 Idaho at 
    549, 633 P.2d at 614
    . Maureen has failed to seek the appropriate relief in this case.