Maureen Erickson v. Jerome S. McKee , 153 Idaho 432 ( 2012 )
[…] Jerome argues on appeal that Maureen’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations,
    first because I.C. § 15-3-108 requires a will to be probated within three years of the decedent’s
    death, and second because Maureen’s reliance upon the fraud provisions of I.C. § 15-1-106 is
    misplaced. Maureen argues that her filing of the will for probate was within two years of the
    discovery of the fraud as provided for in I.C. § 15-1-106. We agree with Jerome—Maureen
    failed to probate the will within the time allotted by I.C. § 15-3-108.
    6
    1. Idaho Code section 15-3-108
    With exceptions that are not applicable in this case, Idaho Code section 15-3-108 states
    that “[n]o informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment
    proceeding . . . may be commenced more than three (3) years after the decedent's death.” In the
    present case, the decedent’s date of death was December 19, 1994, but the Application for
    Informal Probate of Will and Informal Appointment of Personal Representative was not filed
    until January 23, 2006, almost twelve years later—well after the statute of limitations had run.