Maureen Erickson v. Jerome S. McKee , 153 Idaho 432 ( 2012 )
[…] magistrate that can be appealed to the district judges division of the district court. See also In re
    Estate of Keeven, 
    110 Idaho 452
    , 455, 
    716 P.2d 1224
    , 1227 (1986). Idaho Code section 17-201
    lists the judgments and orders from magistrate court in probate matters that can be appealed to
    the district court. 
    Keeven, 110 Idaho at 455
    , 716 P.2d at 1227; In re Freeburn's Estate, 
    97 Idaho 845
    , 848, 
    555 P.2d 385
    , 388 (1976). Subsection (7) of I.C. § 17-201 lists as appealable, orders or
    judgments “[r]efusing, allowing or directing the distribution or partition of an estate, or any part
    thereof, or the payment of a debt, claim, legacy or distributive share.” Decisions by courts in
    these areas are subject to review regardless of whether they are final judgments. 
    Keeven, 110 Idaho at 455
    , 716 P.2d at 1227.
    Although this Court recently explained in Spokane Structures, Inc. v. Equitable Inv.,
    LLC, 
    148 Idaho 616
    , 620,