A & B Irrigation District v. Idaho Department of Water Resources , 153 Idaho 500 ( 2012 )
[…] , 963 (1993)).
    [W]e have never revised or voided an unambiguous statute on the ground that it is
    patently absurd or would produce absurd results when construed as written, and
    we do not have the authority to do so. ‘The public policy of legislative enactments
    cannot be questioned by the courts and avoided simply because the courts might
    not agree with the public policy so announced.’
    Id. at 896, 265 P.3d at 509 (quoting State v. Village of Garden City, 
    74 Idaho 513
    , 525, 
    265 P.2d 328
    , 334 (1953)).
    2. Analysis
    As currently written, I.C. § 42-226 states, inter alia, that “[t]his act shall not affect the
    rights to the use of ground water in this state acquired before its enactment.” A&B argues that
    the statute unambiguously does not apply to their water right, which has a priority date of 1948.
    IDWR responds that a lone sentence does not have the ability to exempt water right 36-2080
    from the provisions of the GWA.