A & B Irrigation District v. Idaho Department of Water Resources , 153 Idaho 500 ( 2012 )
[…] amendment to be an acknowledgement that some ground water rights were acquired in this state
    before enactment of the amendment.
    This Court finds that a plain reading of the GWA, I.C. §§ 42-226 to 42-239, shows that
    the act applies to the administration of all ground water rights in the state; therefore it applies to
    A&B’s water right 36-2080.
    B. The Director did not err in finding that A&B has not been required to pump water
    beyond a “reasonable ground water pumping level” even though the Director failed
    to identify a specific pumping level.
    Idaho Code section 42-226 states, in part, that “[p]rior appropriators of underground
    water shall be protected in the maintenance of reasonable ground water pumping levels as may
    8
    According to the district court:
    [T]he more plausible justification behind the amendment and its choice of language was to avoid
    confusion with the forthcoming SRBA. Namely, that the validated and confirmed language could
    be construed as a legislative determination of the validity of pre-existing rights. Accordingly, the
    Court concludes that both the original language and the 1987 amendment were not intended to
    exempt pre-existing rights from the application of the GWA but rather to establish that pre-
    existing rights were acknowledged as valid and not supplanted by the operation of the GWA.
    13
    be established by the director of the department of water resources as herein provided.” In his
    Final Order, the Director accepted the Hearing Officer’s conclusions of law, but declined to
    establish a “reasonable ground water pumping level.” On judicial review, the district court held
    that the GWA gives the Director discretion whether to establish ground water levels in