Pioneer Irrigation District v. City of Caldwell ( 2012 )
[…] removed at the expense of the person or entity causing or permitting such
    encroachments, upon the request of the owner of the easement or right-of-way, in
    the event that any such encroachments unreasonably or materially interfere with
    the use and enjoyment of the easement or right-of-way. . . .
    I.C. § 42-1209.
    It is evident from the plain language of the statute that merely providing notice to the
    ditch owner 1 of a proposed encroachment does not permit a party to “cause or permit” the
    encroachment. Rather, I.C. § 42-1209 requires “written permission” from the ditch owner in
    order to “ensure that any such encroachments will not unreasonably or materially interfere with
    the use and enjoyment of the easement or right-of-way.” The plain language of the statute grants
    the ditch owner authority to evaluate the impact of a proposed encroachment and grant or
    withhold permission based on that evaluation. To hold otherwise would effectively eviscerate the