Pioneer Irrigation District v. City of Caldwell ( 2012 )
[…] because more than one reasonable interpretation exists, we look to rules of statutory construction
    for guidance. Payette River Prop. Owners Ass’n v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Valley Cnty., 
    132 Idaho 551
    , 557, 
    976 P.2d 477
    , 483 (1999). In the event that this Court is required to engage in statutory
    construction, we may ascertain legislative intent from the statute’s context, the public policy in
    support of the statute, and the statute’s legislative history. State v. Rhode, 
    133 Idaho 459
    , 462,
    
    988 P.2d 685
    , 688 (1999).
    Idaho Code § 42-1209 was enacted in 2004. 2004 Idaho Sess. Laws, ch. 179, § 3, at 563.
    The statute expressly recognizes irrigation easements and rights-of-way are “essential” to
    4
    “irrigation districts, Carey act operating companies, nonprofit irrigation entities, lateral ditch
    associations, and drainage districts,” providing:
    Accordingly, no person or entity shall cause or permit any encroachments onto
    the easements or rights-of-way . . . without the written permission of the irrigation
    district . . . owning the easement or right-of-way, in order to ensure that any such