Citizens Against Range Expansion v. Idaho Fish & Game Department , 153 Idaho 630 ( 2012 )
[…] unconstitutional, due to failure to address noise considerations alone.” Therefore, the district court
    did not consider the safety and noise issues argued by the parties. The case must be remanded to
    the district court for consideration of those issues in conjunction with IDFG’s Relief Motion for the
    501-shooter component. In considering the noise aspect, the district court must apply the noise
    standards established in the Act.
    15
    F. CARE is not entitled to attorney’s fees.
    CARE argues that it is entitled to attorney’s fees under I.C. § 12-117, which allows for
    attorney’s fees for the prevailing party on appeal “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a
    state agency or a political subdivision and a person,” so long as “the nonprevailing party acted
    without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” Here, because IDFG has prevailed on appeal, CARE is
    not awarded attorney’s fees.
    IV.
    CONCLUSION
    For the foregoing reasons, we: 1) reverse the district court’s order holding that IDFG has