Two Jinn, Inc. v. Idaho Department of Insurance , 154 Idaho 1 ( 2013 )
[…] unreasonable, and (2) that the Director’s interpretation prejudiced Two Jinn’s substantial rights.
    A.     The plain text of I.C. § 41-1042 permits a bail bond company to contemporaneously
    write a bail bond and contract with a client to indemnify the company for the cost of
    apprehending a defendant who jumps bail.
    The plain dictionary definitions of the words “charge” and “collect” conclusively
    establish that merely contracting for contingent future indemnity during a bail transaction is
    permissible under I.C. § 41-1042. The statute at issue here, I.C. § 41-1042, provides in full:
    (1)     Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a bail agent in any
    bail transaction shall not, directly or indirectly, charge or collect
    money or other valuable consideration from any person except for the
    following:
    (a)    To pay premiums at the rates established by the insurer;
    (b)    To provide collateral;
    (c)    To reimburse the bail agent for actual expenses incurred in
    connection with the bail transaction, limited to the following:
    (i)     Expenditures actually and reasonably incurred to verify
    underwriting information or to pay for notary public fees,
    recording fees, or necessary long distance telephone or
    telegram fees; provided however, that the total of all such
    expenditures reimbursed shall not exceed fifty dollars
    ($50.00); and
    (ii)    Travel expenses incurred more than twenty-five (25) miles
    from a bail agent’s place of business, which includes any
    city or locality in which the bail agent advertises or engages
    in bail business, up to the amount allowed by the internal
    revenue service for business travel for the year in which the
    travel occurs.