Farmers Nat’l Bank v. Green River Dairy, LLC,
155 Idaho 853, 856,
318 P.3d 622, 625 (2014) (alterations in original) (quoting BHA Invs., Inc. v. City of Boise,
138 Idaho 356, 358,
63 P.3d 482, 484 (2003)). Idaho law recognizes VAPs.4 “A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity for an Idaho birth shall be admissible as evidence of paternity and shall constitute a legal finding of paternity upon the filing of a signed and notarized acknowledgment with the vital statistics unit of the department of health and welfare.” I.C. § 7-1106(1). After a sixty-day period for rescission has lapsed, “an executed acknowledgment of paternity may be challenged only in court on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the party challenging the acknowledgment.” I.C. § 7-1106(2). The district court interpreted “material mistake of fact” to mean a “mutual mistake of fact.” The word “mutual” is not to be found in the “literal words of the statute, and this language should be given its plain, obvious, and rational meaning.” Idaho Youth Ranch,