Rangen, Inc. v. Idaho Department of Water Resources , 159 Idaho 798 ( 2016 )
[…] “This Court freely
    reviews questions of law.” Vickers v. Lowe, 
    150 Idaho 439
    , 442, 
    247 P.3d 666
    , 669 (2011).
    The district court must affirm the agency action unless it
    finds that the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
    (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (c) made upon unlawful procedure;
    7
    (d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or
    (e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
    I.C. § 67-5279(3); Clear Springs 
    Foods, 150 Idaho at 796
    , 252 P.3d at 77. Even if one of these
    conditions is met, “[a]n agency action shall be affirmed unless substantial rights of the appellant
    have been prejudiced.” I.C. § 67-5279(4). “If the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set
    aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary.” I.C. § 67-5279(3).
    IV.
    ANALYSIS
    A.       The Director did not err in concluding that Rangen is entitled to divert only
    the water discharging from the mouth of the Martin-Curren Tunnel and only
    within the ten-acre tract described in its partial decrees.