Rangen, Inc. v. Idaho Department of Water Resources , 159 Idaho 798 ( 2016 )
[…] users are using water efficiently and without waste is supported by substantial and competent
    evidence.
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the district court’s determination that substantial
    evidence supported the conclusion that junior priority ground water users are using water
    efficiently and without waste.
    D. Rangen is not entitled to attorney fees on appeal. The Director is entitled to
    attorney fees on appeal.
    Both Rangen and the Director seek attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code
    section 12-117(1). Idaho Code section 12-117(1) provides in relevant part:
    Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as
    adverse parties a state agency . . . and a person, . . . the court hearing the
    proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party
    reasonable attorney’s fees . . . if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted
    without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
    Rangen is not the prevailing party and, therefore, is not entitled to attorney fees. The
    Director is the prevailing party. The Director argues that Rangen’s pursuit of this appeal was
    unreasonable.
    19