Searcy v. Idaho State Board of Correction , 160 Idaho 546 ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
     (quoting Hayden Lake Fire Protection Dist. v.
    Alcorn, 
    141 Idaho 388
    , 398–99, 
    111 P.3d 73
    , 83–84 (2005)).
    The statute at the center of the parties’ disagreement, Idaho Code section 20-212,
    provides requirements that the Board must follow when enacting rules. The rulemaking process
    applicable to the Board is rather summary compared with the typical IDAPA rulemaking
    process. Compare I.C. § 20-212 with I.C. §§ 67-5201 to 5292. When Searcy initiated this suit,
    the Board had not followed the rulemaking requirements of Idaho Code section 20-212 when
    creating the challenged fees. Idaho Code section 20-212 provides in relevant part:
    (1) The state board of correction shall make all necessary rules to carry
    out the provisions of this chapter not inconsistent with express statutes or the state
    constitution and to carry out those duties assigned to the department of correction
    pursuant to the provisions of chapter 8, title 20, Idaho Code. . . . All rules of the
    board shall be subject to review of the legislature pursuant to sections 67-454, 67-
    5291 and 67-5292, Idaho Code, but no other provisions of chapter 52, title 67,
    Idaho Code, shall apply to the board, except as otherwise specifically provided by
    statute. When making rules required by this section, the board or the department
    shall submit the rules to the office of the state administrative rules coordinator, in
    a format suitable to the office of the state administrative rules coordinator as
    provided in section 67-5202, Idaho Code, and the board or department shall pay
    all the fees provided in section 67-5205, Idaho Code. The office of the state
    administrative rules coordinator is authorized and shall publish the board or
    department’s rules in the administrative bulletin. Additionally, whenever the
    board or department desires to amend, modify or repeal any of its rules, it shall
    follow the procedure provided in this section. All rules, or the amendment or
    repeal of rules shall be effective thirty (30) days after the date of publication by
    the office of the administrative rules coordinator. If the board determines that the
    rules need to be effective at a sooner date, they shall issue a proclamation
    indicating that the public health, safety and welfare is in jeopardy and, if the
    governor agrees, the rules shall be effective upon the governor signing the
    proclamation.
    (2) “Rule” as used in this section means the whole or a part of the board of
    correction or department of correction’s statement of general applicability that has
    10
    been promulgated in compliance with the provisions of this section and that