Medical Recovery Services, LLC v. Olsen , 160 Idaho 836 ( 2016 )
[…] Co., Inc., 
    155 Idaho 592
    , 602, 
    315 P.3d 245
    , 255 (2013).
    Because the Defendants are not the prevailing parties on appeal, they are not entitled to an award
    of attorney fees under that statute.
    The Collection Agency seeks an award of attorney fees under Idaho Code sections 12-
    120(1), (3) and (5). Because it only discussed section 12-120(5) in the argument section of its
    brief, the applicability of sections (1) and (3) will not be addressed. Ramerth v. Hart, 
    133 Idaho 194
    , 198, 
    983 P.2d 848
    , 852 (1999).
    Idaho Code section 12-120(5) states:
    In all instances where a party is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and
    costs under subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, such party shall also be
    entitled to reasonable postjudgment attorney’s fees and costs incurred in
    attempting to collect on the judgment. Such attorney’s fees and costs shall be set
    by the court following the filing of a memorandum of attorney’s fees and costs
    with notice to all parties and hearing.
    6
    In order for this section to apply, the Collection Agency must have been entitled in the
    underlying lawsuit to an award of attorney fees under subsections (1), (2), (3), or (4) of Idaho
    Code section 12-120(5). The Collection Agency’s only argument in its opening brief regarding
    the applicability of this statute is as follows, “Here, MRS is entitled to attorney’s fees under
    Idaho Code Section 12-120(5) for its postjudgment attorney’s fees incurred in attempting to
    collect on the judgment.” There is no argument, much less any citation to the record, showing
    that in the underlying lawsuit the Collection Agency was entitled to an award of attorney fees
    under subsections (1), (2), (3), or (4) of section 12-120(5). Because there is no argument as to