Christina J. Greenfield v. Ian D. Smith , 162 Idaho 246 ( 2017 )
[…] affidavits were improper. The record before this Court does not contain a motion to strike nor
    was such a motion made at the time of the summary judgment hearing. The Register of Actions
    shows that a motion to strike was filed two weeks after the summary judgment hearing, but it
    was not included in the record. These issues will not be considered for the reasons outlined
    above.
    E.       Smith is not entitled to attorney’s fees.
    Smith has requested attorney’s fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121 which states.
    “In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or
    parties, when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously,
    unreasonably or without foundation.”
    Although she ultimately lost her case because of a failure to provide expert testimony,
    Greenfield raised a legitimate issue of law concerning the statute of limitations. We do not find
    that Greenfield’s pursuit of this case satisfies the criteria of Idaho Code section 12-121 and