Alisha Ann Murphy v. State ( 2014 )
[…] facts alleged raise the possibility of a valid claim. 
    Id.
    In her successive petition, Murphy asserted that her post-conviction counsel was
    ineffective for (1) failing to seek to amend her petition to add a claim of ineffective assistance of
    counsel for her trial counsel’s failure to object to the admission of certain testimony; (2) failing
    to subpoena certain phone records; and (3) failing to hire a GSR expert. Murphy argues that
    implicit in each of these claims is an ineffective assistance of trial counsel claim.
    Generally, I.C. § 19-4908 requires that all allegations relating to a request for post-
    conviction relief be asserted in one petition. Idaho Code section 19-4908 states:
    All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his
    original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or
    not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding
    that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant
    has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless
    the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not
    asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended
    application.
    5
    This Court provided the following analysis of I.C. § 19-4908:
    The intent of this language is clear: all allegations relating to a request for
    postconviction relief should be asserted in one petition. However, the language of