Smith, 140 Idaho at 902, 104 P.3d at 376 (“When considering the factors, courts need not demonstrate how they employed any of those factors in reaching an award amount.”). This Court has recognized an award of contingent fees—rather than hourly—as an appropriate exercise of discretion. See Parsons v. Mut. of Enumclaw Ins. Co.,
143 Idaho 743, 748,
152 P.3d 614, 619 (2007) (“A contingent fee agreement that was reasonable when entered into does not become 24 unreasonable simply because in the end the attorney recovers more than he or she would have under an hourly fee contract.”). Idaho Code section 45-615(2) governs the award of damages and attorney fees in a statutory wage claim. The statute reads: “Any judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction for the plaintiff in a suit filed pursuant to this section may include all costs and attorney’s fees reasonably incurred in connection with the proceedings . . . [in addition to] damages in the amount of three (3) times the unpaid wages due and owing.” See I.C. § 45-615(2) (italics added).