State v. Huckabay ( 2021 )
[…] assessed damages of $10,000 in these scenarios. Rather, only the number of animals killed on the
    illegal hunt changes. Taking this a step further, a similar analysis shows that a hunter could proceed
    to hunt down a squirrel ($0), rabbit ($50), duck ($50), and two wild turkeys ($500 total) with only
    a misdemeanor poaching prosecution to follow, despite the higher variety and numbers of species
    killed. However, killing either a trophy moose ($10,000) or deer ($2,000), for instance, would raise
    the charges to a felony under Idaho law. See I.C. §§ 36-1401(c)(3), 36-1404(a). Running through
    these scenarios emphasizes the statute’s enduring focus on the “single or combined reimbursable
    damage assessment of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000)” rather than a requirement for a
    hunter to simply shoot two or more “of any combination” of species. I.C. § 36-1401(c)(3) (2014).
    Indeed, the provision “any combination of numbers or species of wildlife” is broad