Hooley v. State ( 2023 )
[…] Maryland, 
    373 U.S. 83
     (1963). Further, I would hold that Hooley is entitled to an evidentiary hearing on both his
    post-conviction claims. Because I conclude that the district court erred in summarily dismissing
    Hooley’s petition for post-conviction relief, I respectfully dissent.
    Idaho law provides a mechanism for a person who is wrongfully convicted of a crime to
    prove his or her innocence of that crime. The majority contends that actual innocence claims may
    only be brought if DNA or fingerprint evidence supports the claim. See I.C. § 19-4901(a)(6).
    However, Idaho Code section 19-4901(a)(4) provides relief when “there exists evidence of
    material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or
    sentence in the interest of justice[.]” In my view, nothing “requires vacation of the conviction or
    sentence in the interest of justice” more than actual innocence.
    This is true whether the facts that establish the petitioner’s innocence come to light the day
    after trial or a decade after trial. Rigid application of the one-year time limit would unreasonably