Hooley v. State ( 2023 )
[…] Relying on Fields v. State, 
    151 Idaho 18
    , 
    253 P.3d 692
     (2011), the majority concludes this
    Court has already determined Schlup does not apply in Idaho. However, the present case is readily
    14
    distinguishable from Fields. Hooley’s claim of actual innocence is based upon newly discovered
    evidence contained in the affidavits of Jody Carr and Steven Bauer. In Fields, the Court expressly
    acknowledged that the petitioner had not brought a claim based on newly discovered evidence:
    
    Idaho Code § 19-4901
    (a)(4) provides a claim for post-conviction relief when “there
    exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires
    vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” Fields did not
    allege in his application for post-conviction relief that he was making a claim based
    upon newly discovered evidence. Likewise, he did not argue to the district court
    that he was making a claim under section 19-4901(a)(4) based upon newly
    discovered evidence.