Hooley v. State ( 2023 )
[…] But the
    language quoted from this Court above makes clear that we have already recognized Schlup applies
    only to federal habeas proceedings and is inapplicable to post-conviction. Our holding in Fields
    was clear: Schlup was “not setting forth a requirement applicable to state claims for post-
    conviction relief.” Fields, 
    151 Idaho at 22
    , 
    253 P.3d at 696
    .
    Even if we were to acknowledge the parallel between federal habeas and state post-
    conviction claims, any state habeas claims are distinct from state post-conviction proceedings.
    Idaho Code section 19-4203 governs who may petition for a writ of habeas corpus. That provision
    explains that “[h]abeas corpus shall not be used as a substitute for, or in addition to, a direct appeal
    of a criminal conviction or proceedings under Idaho criminal rule 35 or the uniform post-
    conviction procedures act, chapter 49, title 19[.]” I.C. § 19-4203(3)(g)(4). Idaho’s Uniform Post-
    Conviction Procedure Act is found in Idaho Code section 19-4901, and it identifies a separate set
    of remedies that any person convicted of, or sentenced for a crime may claim.