152 Idaho at 460,
272 P.3d at 432(quoting Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 316 (1979)). First, we begin our analysis with Idaho Code section 18-205(1), which pertains to accessories to a felony crime. Statutory interpretation is intended to ascertain and “ ‘give effect to legislative intent.’ ” Doe v. Boy Scouts of America,
148 Idaho 427, 430,
224 P.3d 494, 497 (2009) (quoting State v. Doe,
147 Idaho 326, 328,
208 P.3d 730, 732 (2009)). This Court begins with the statute’s literal words, “which are the best guide in determining legislative intent.”
Id.Idaho Code section 18-205(1) provides: All persons are accessories who, having knowledge that a felony has been committed: (1) Willfully withhold or conceal it from a peace officer, judge, magistrate, grand jury or trial jury (Emphasis added). A plain reading of this statute does not support Campbell’s position. The plain words require that the person charged have knowledge that a felony has been committed. The reasonable interpretation of section 18-205(1) is that it places the burden on the State to prove that the accessory possessed the required mental state—knowledge of the felony—and it requires commission of a felony. No Idaho appellate court has ever held that conviction of a principal of the crime, prior to or during the trial of the accessory, is a prerequisite to an accessory conviction. However, while considering whether accessory after the fact is a lesser included offense of aiding and abetting, this Court noted the essential statutory elements of accessory of a felony as: [T]he accessory after the fact statute requires that (1) the actor hav[e] knowledge that a felony has been committed; then, (2) with that knowledge . . . willfully withhold or conceal that knowledge from law enforcement. . . . 7 Rome v. State,
164 Idaho 407, 418,
431 P.3d 242, 253 (2018) (internal quotations omitted). In State v.