Idahoans for Open Primaries v. Labrador ( 2023 )
[…] (emphasis added). Therefore, Petitioners’ point of disagreement appears to be the short title’s use
    of the numbers rather than its use of two clauses. We cannot conclude that the use of numbers
    renders the short title argumentative.
    In sum, we hold that the short title fails to substantially comply with section 34-1809(d)
    and (e) in several respects. Its use of the term “nonparty blanket primary” fails to utilize language
    by which the measure is commonly referred to, is not distinctive, and is likely to prejudice the
    1
    Idaho Code section 34-1801A(1) requires that “an initiative petition shall embrace only one (1) subject and matters
    properly connected with it.”
    23
    Initiative. Additionally, the statement that the Initiative would “require ranked choice voting for
    general elections” is also likely to prejudice the Initiative.
    c. The general title does not substantially comply with section 34-1809.