Idahoans for Open Primaries v. Labrador ( 2023 )
[…] civic organizations, is formally filing the attached proposed initiative to be referred to as ‘The
    Idaho Open Primaries Act’ for Certificate of Review.”
    When Prince submitted this initiative petition (“the May initiative petition”) to the
    Secretary of State, Idaho law triggered a series of events, which must occur within specified
    timeframes:
    •   The Secretary of State files the initiative petition in his office and immediately transmits
    the initiative petition to the Attorney General for issuance of a certificate of review under
    Idaho Code section 34-1809. I.C. §§ 34-1804(1), 34-1809(1).
    •   The Attorney General then has twenty working days to review the initiative petition “for
    matters of substantive import and shall recommend to the petitioner such revision or
    alteration of the measure as may be deemed necessary and appropriate.” I.C. § 34-
    1809(1)(a). The Attorney General issues his certificate of review to the Secretary of State,
    which is made available to the public by his office. I.C. § 34-1809(1)(c).
    •   The Attorney General’s recommendations are advisory only and the petitioner is free to