Idahoans for Open Primaries v. Labrador ( 2023 )
[…] Campbell, 
    108 Idaho 950
    , 953, 
    703 P.2d 714
    , 717 (1985)). “If the act sought to be compelled of
    the public officer is ministerial, the Court must find the party seeking the writ has a clear legal
    right to have the act performed.” 
    Id.
     (citing Kolp v. Bd. of Trs. of Butte Cnty. Joint Sch. Dist. No.
    111, 
    102 Idaho 320
    , 322–23, 
    629 P.2d 1153
    , 1155–56 (1981)).
    Petitioners have not established that the Secretary of State has a “clear legal duty” to extend
    the deadline to obtain signatures. Idaho Code section 34-1802(1) establishes a statutory deadline
    for collecting signatures for an initiative: “The last day for circulating petitions and obtaining
    signatures shall be the last day of April in the year an election on the initiative will be held.” While
    29
    the statutes provide a method for challenging the ballot titles, it did not provide an extension of
    time in the event of a successful challenge. Petitioners have thus failed to establish that the
    necessary conditions exist for the issuance of a writ of mandamus.