Wright v. Parish ( 2023 )
[…] Wright requests attorney fees on appeal based on Idaho Code section 6-545. Idaho Code
    section 6-545 authorizes an award of attorney fees in actions seeking a partition of real estate.
    11
    In Nordgaarden, we explained that section 6-545 permits recovery of the costs of partition,
    including reasonable attorney fees, incurred “for the common benefit[.]” ___ Idaho at ___, 527
    P.3d at 500. However, if the attorney fees are incurred as part of an adversarial process, then
    attorney fees are not recoverable under the statute. Id.; see also I.C. § 6-545 (“When, however,
    litigation arises between some of the parties only, the court may require the expense of such
    litigation to be paid by the parties thereto, or any of them.”). Accordingly, Wright is not entitled
    to attorney fees under Idaho Code section 6-545.
    At the same time, we conclude that because Wright has prevailed in this action he is entitled
    to his costs. I.A.R. 40.
    Parish also seeks attorney fees on appeal.