Reese v. City of Blackfoot ( 2023 )
[…] substantial rights had been prejudiced. After examining the agency record and the parties’
    arguments on appeal, we agree.
    Section 67-5279 of the Idaho Administrative Procedure Act sets forth the scope of judicial
    review of agency actions. I.C. § 67-5279; 917 Lusk, LLC v. City of Boise, 
    158 Idaho 12
    , 14, 
    343 P.3d 41
    , 43 (2015) (applying section 67-5279 to agency action under the Local Land Use Planning
    Act). The Act limits the grounds upon which agency actions may be reversed. See, e.g., I.C. §§
    67-5279(2)(a)-(d) and 67-5279(3)(a)-(e). In addition, it provides that even if there are grounds
    upon which to reverse an agency action, the action decision “shall be affirmed unless substantial
    rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” I.C. § 67-5279(4) (emphasis added).
    5
    The Reeses take a novel approach to the prejudice issue on appeal. Based on this Court’s
    recent decision in Hungate v. Bonner County, 
    166 Idaho 388
    , 
    458 P.3d 966
     (2020), and other