Pottenger v. Charlton ( 2023 )
[…] Rule of Family Law Procedure 902. Pottenger requests attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code
    section 12-121 and Rule 908. 1
    Rule 902 permits the award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in a family law case.
    Given our decision to vacate the magistrate court’s judgment and remand for further proceedings,
    we conclude that Charlton is the prevailing party on appeal. Therefore, she is the only party who
    may receive attorney fees and costs pursuant to Rule 902. Rule 902(b) allows the award of attorney
    fees in family law cases pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121. This Court may award attorney
    fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121 if “the case was brought, pursued or defended
    frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” In seeking to defend the judgment he obtained
    below, Pottenger has not defended this case in a frivolous or unreasonable manner. Therefore, we
    decline to award either party attorney fees on appeal.
    V.     CONCLUSION