Eagle Rock Timber, Inc. v. Teton County ( 2023 )
[…] , 
    243 P.3d at 663
    . Accordingly,
    we conclude that the district court also abused its discretion by not freely giving leave to Eagle
    Rock to amend its pleading.
    D. Attorney Fees
    The district court awarded attorney fees to Teton County pursuant to Idaho Code section
    12-120(3), concluding that Teton County prevailed and the gravamen of the claim was a
    commercial transaction. Eagle Rock argues that attorney fees should not have been granted below
    because Teton County should not have prevailed. For the reasons set forth above, we agree.
    Idaho Code section 12-120(3) only applies to a prevailing party. See I.C. § 12-120(3)
    (“[T]he prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be
    taxed and collected as costs.”). Given the result on appeal, Teton County should not have prevailed
    20
    below. Accordingly, we vacate the award of attorney fees to Teton County. On remand, the district
    court may reconsider whether attorney fees should be assessed once the matter is fully adjudicated.