Idaho Power Company v. Idaho State Tax Commission ( 2023 )
[…] permissive appeal on the alternative claim. Additionally, the district court certified that there was
    no just reason for delay and entered an appealable judgment pursuant to Idaho Rule of Civil
    Procedure 54(b) regarding the 4-R claim. Subsequently, the Commission timely appealed and the
    Companies timely cross-appealed.
    II.     STANDARD OF REVIEW
    “Any taxpayer or county assessor who is aggrieved by a state tax commission decision
    assessing a taxpayer’s operating property may file an appeal to the district court of Ada county[.]”
    I.C. § 63-409(1). “The appeal may be based upon any issue presented by the taxpayer to the state
    tax commission and shall be heard by the district court in a trial de novo without a jury in the same
    manner as though it were an original proceeding in that court.” Id. In seeking relief before the
    district court, “[t]he burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the
    burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation.” I.C. § 63-409(2).
    “A preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof.” Id. “Any final order
    of the district court under [Idaho Code section 63-409] shall be subject to appeal to the Idaho
    supreme court in the manner provided by the Idaho appellate rules.” I.C. § 63-409(1).
    This Court freely reviews lower court decisions on both motions for judgment on the
    pleadings and motions for summary judgment. Union Bank, N.A. v. JV L.L.C., 
    163 Idaho 306
    ,
    311–12, 
    416 P.3d 407
    , 412–13 (2017); Union Pac. Land Res. Corp. v.