Idaho Power Company v. Idaho State Tax Commission ( 2023 )
[…] , 744 (2000)). As we have previously explained, “[w]here discrimination has occurred,
    this Court has held that the aggrieved taxpayer is entitled to relief where the valuation fixed by the
    assessor is manifestly excessive, fraudulent or oppressive, or arbitrary, capricious and
    systematically discriminatory.” Ada Cnty. v. Red Steer Drive-Ins of Nev., Inc., 
    101 Idaho 94
    , 98,
    
    609 P.2d 161
    , 165 (1980). The Commission contends this is the standard that should be applied to
    the Companies’ claims. However, in 2003, the legislature enacted Idaho Code section 63-409(2),
    which provides in relevant part:
    In any appeal taken pursuant to this section, the burden of proof shall fall upon the
    party seeking affirmative relief to establish that the valuation from which the appeal
    is taken is erroneous, or that the state tax commission erred in its decision regarding
    a claim that certain property is exempt from taxation, the value thereof, or any other
    relief sought before the state tax commission. A preponderance of the evidence
    shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof.
    (Italics added.) Thus, section 63-409(2) statutorily replaced the heightened standard urged by the
    Commission. On remand, the district court should determine whether, based on a preponderance