Nordgaarden v. Kiebert ( 2023 )
[…] Ruth Ann requests attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121 and
    Idaho Appellate Rule 35(b)(5), arguing that Kay has used this appeal as an attempt to delay or
    deny Ruth Ann the benefit of the Kiebert Property. Kermit requests attorney fees pursuant to Idaho
    Code sections 6-545 and 12-121. Like Ruth Ann, Kermit argues that Kay merely asks this Court
    to second guess the district court and has used this appeal to extend her sole occupancy of the
    Kiebert Property.
    Idaho Code section 6-545 discusses when the costs of partition should be shared between
    the parties and provides:
    The costs of partition, including reasonable counsel fees, expended by the plaintiff
    or either of the defendants for the common benefit, fees of referees, and other
    disbursements, must be paid by the parties respectively entitled to share in the lands
    divided, in proportion to their respective interests therein, and may be included and
    specified in the judgment. In that case they shall be a lien on the several shares, and
    the judgment may be enforced by execution against such shares and against other
    property held by the respective parties. When, however, litigation arises between
    18
    some of the parties only, the court may require the expense of such litigation to be
    paid by the parties thereto, or any of them.
    (Emphasis added.) This appeal is not for the common benefit of the parties to the partition action.
    Rather, it is an action between the parties; therefore, section 6-545 requires the parties to bear their
    own attorney fees.