Lamm v. Preston ( 2023 )
[…] BSA. Thus, we do not agree with Leslie that the magistrate court erred in its valuations.
    Accordingly, we affirm the application of Pinkerton’s asset-value approach and goodwill
    analysis as used by the magistrate and district courts. This method of valuation calculated the
    15
    community property interest in BSA at $163,373 as of the time of the divorce, which we have
    concluded was supported by substantial and competent evidence.
    B. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
    Both parties request attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-121, which
    permits a court to “award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when . . . the
    case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.”
    Although Ross is the prevailing party on appeal, the issues Leslie presented on appeal
    resulted from a uniquely complex valuation and division of the community property. Additionally,
    this case required us to engage in a first-impression analysis of the interplay between business