State v. Ish ( 2024 )
[…] it relies on a separate constitutional issue outside the holding of Wood. Accordingly, we likewise
    decline to apply the dissent’s analysis in Fields in the manner advanced by Ish, as to do so would
    create “a novel, hybrid category of implied bias that goes well beyond anything heretofore
    recognized.” Fields, 
    503 F.3d at
    775 n.14.
    As explained in our precedents: “Implied bias . . . conclusively presumes bias as a matter
    of law based on the existence of a specific fact.” Lankford 2017, 162 Idaho at 485, 399 P.3d at 812
    (first citing I.C. § 19-2018(1); and then citing Wood, 
    299 U.S. at 133
    ). Idaho Code section 19-2020
    contains an exhaustive list of statutory challenges for implied bias. I.C. § 19-2020 (“A challenge
    for implied bias may be taken for all or any of the following causes and for no other. . . .” (emphasis
    added)). Ish has not demonstrated or otherwise argued that any of the legislatively designated
    relationships constituting grounds for implied bias in Idaho Code section 19-2020 are applicable