Sullivan v. Blaine County ( 2024 )
[…] for the first time in her reply brief. Conversely, it was also within the court’s discretion to consider
    Sullivan’s arguments and provide Blaine County an opportunity to respond. We hold that the
    district court did not abuse its discretion in declining to consider Sullivan’s arguments related to
    prejudice to her substantial rights that were raised in her reply brief.
    C. Even if we consider Sullivan’s arguments related to prejudice, she still failed to
    establish prejudice to her substantial rights under Idaho Code section 67-5279(4).
    Under Idaho Code section 67-5279(4) an “agency action shall be affirmed unless
    substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” I.C. § 67-5279(4). There is no “bright
    line test governing whether a petitioner’s substantial rights have been violated.” Hungate v. Bonner
    County, 
    166 Idaho 388
    , 394, 
    458 P.3d 966
    , 972 (2020). When a party “opposes a governing board’s