Sullivan v. Blaine County ( 2024 )
[…] example her claims that an unlimited number of independent contractors and food trucks could
    come to Silver Bell Ranch on event days, or her concerns related to “horse carnivals” and “horse
    racing” events at Silver Bell Ranch. We hold that even if we consider Sullivan’s arguments
    regarding prejudice, she has failed to establish prejudice to her substantial rights resulting from
    the issuance of the modified 2021 CUP.
    D. Attorney Fees on Appeal.
    1. Blaine County is entitled to attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117.
    Blaine County is seeking attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117(1).
    Idaho Code section 12-117(1) states:
    Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse
    parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political
    subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the
    prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if
    it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
    I.C. § 12-117(1).
    The purpose of section 12-117(1) is to “deter groundless or arbitrary agency action” and to
    assist parties “who have borne an unfair and unjustified financial burden attempting to correct
    mistakes agencies should never have made.” Flying A Ranch, Inc. v. Cnty.