TCR, LLC v. Teton County ( 2024 )
[…] decision granting summary judgment to the County on TCR’s Breach of Contract Claim and its
    claim for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing and remanded those issues to the
    district court to be resolved by a fact finder, any decision regarding attorney fees based on those
    two claims would be premature at this stage of the case. Accordingly, we find it unnecessary to
    address the County’s appeal as to this issue.
    G. TCR is entitled to its attorney fees and costs on appeal.
    Finally, both parties request attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-117.
    We hold that TCR is entitled to its attorney fees on appeal. This Court may award attorney fees
    pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-117 “if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a
    reasonable basis in fact or law.” Here, TCR is the prevailing party on appeal because all issues
    have been resolved in its favor. The County also did not have a reasonable basis in fact or law to
    pursue this appeal, as evidenced by its actions both before and after this litigation commenced.