TCR, LLC v. Teton County ( 2024 )
[…] subdivision in lieu of this definition.” Id. Conversely, a condominium is defined under Idaho Code
    section 55-1503(a) as “an estate in property as defined in section 55-101B, Idaho Code, as
    amended.” Section 55-101B further defines a condominium as “an estate consisting of (i) an
    undivided interest in common in real property, in an interest or interests in real property, or in any
    combination thereof, together with (ii) a separate interest in real property, in an interest or interests
    in real property, or in any combination thereof.” I.C. § 55-101B.
    The plain language of Idaho Code section 50-1308 applies to subdivision plats. The
    statutory language prohibits the county recorder from accepting a “plat of a subdivision” unless
    the plat is “first . . . submitted to the city and has been accepted and approved…and bear[s] the
    signature of the city engineer and city clerk.” I.C. § 50-1308. The statute does not reference or
    otherwise address condominium plats. As such, section 50-1308 is inapplicable to the district
    court’s denial of TCR’s motion to enforce.
    With that question resolved, we next consider whether Idaho Code section 55-1523