Severinsen v. Tueller ( 2024 )
[…] subject to the abuse of discretion standard of review.” Treasure Valley Home Sols., LLC v. Chason,
    
    171 Idaho 655
    , 660, 
    524 P.3d 1272
    , 1277 (2023) (quoting Breckenridge Prop. Fund 2016, LLC v.
    Wally Enters., Inc., 
    170 Idaho 649
    , 662, 
    516 P.3d 73
    , 86 (2022)). “The burden is on the party
    opposing the award to demonstrate that the district court abused its discretion.” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    Lettunich v. Lettunich, 
    145 Idaho 746
    , 749, 
    185 P.3d 258
    , 261 (2008)). Under Idaho Code section
    12-121, a “judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the
    judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without
    foundation.” I.C. § 12-121; see also I.R.C.P. 54(e)(2).
    11
    Below, the Tuellers moved for attorney fees under Idaho Code sections 12-121 and 12-
    123, and Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 54. The district court granted the Tuellers’ motion,
    awarding fees under both statutory provisions.