Creech v. State ( 2024 )
[…] valid, his claim asserting cruel and unusual punishment under the post-conviction statute is not
    litigable:
    [B]ecause Creech’s death sentence and underlying conviction are valid,
    whether a second attempt to execute him by lethal injection would be a cruel and
    unusual punishment isn’t litigable in a post-conviction action. A post-conviction
    action—whether the criminal case is capital or non-capital—is only a vehicle for
    attacking the validity of a conviction or sentence. See I.C. § 19-2719(5)(b) (“A
    successive post-conviction pleading . . . shall be deemed facially insufficient to the
    extent it alleges matters that . . . would not, even if the allegations were true, cast
    doubt on the reliability of the conviction or sentence.”); I.C. § 19-4901(a) (creating
    the remedy of a post-conviction action to challenge a conviction or sentence); I.C.
    § 19-4901(b) (stating that the post-conviction remedy “takes the place of all other
    common law, statutory, or other remedies heretofore available for challenging the