Creech v. State ( 2024 )
[…] But both statutes are limited to challenges directed at either the conviction or
    the sentence received after the trial, which, in Creech’s case, occurred decades ago. “Courts are
    constrained to follow [the] plain meaning [of a statute], and neither add to the statute nor take away
    by judicial construction.” Datum Constr., LLC v. RE Inv. Co., LLC, 
    173 Idaho 159
    , 
    540 P.3d 330
    ,
    334 (2023) (brackets in original).
    The plain meaning of the statutes before us do not provide the relief which the majority
    opens the door for today. First, as imparted under section 19-4901(a)(1), a person who claims
    “[t]hat the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or
    the constitution or laws of this state,” may have a right to relief. (Emphasis added). Section 19-
    4901(a)(7) provides limited relief similarly for “the conviction or sentence, [which] is otherwise
    subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any