Creech v. State ( 2024 )
[…] subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any
    common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy.” I.C. §§ 19-
    4901(a)(1) and (7) (emphasis added). The relief Creech now seeks has nothing to do with the
    conviction or death sentence that he received in 1982, and which was put into force in 1995, but
    instead, with what may happen during another attempt by the State to carry out the sentence again.
    Idaho Code section 19-2719 is titled “Special appellate and post-conviction procedure for
    capital cases. . . .” It, too, is limited to relief based on the original conviction or sentence. See I.C.
    §19-2719(4), (5) (“A successive post-conviction pleading asserting the exception shall be deemed
    facially insufficient to the extent it alleges matters that are cumulative or impeaching or would not,
    15
    even if the allegations were true, cast doubt on the reliability of the conviction or sentence.”
    (Emphasis added”).
    First, it should be noted that any alleged claim that does not “cast doubt on the reliability
    of the conviction or sentence[,]” is “facially invalid.” Today’s majority opinion inexplicably
    violates this tenet of the law at hand.