Creech v. State ( 2024 )
[…] Id. at 646
    , 
    8 P.3d at 641
     (citation omitted).
    Post-conviction relief is available to defendants who claim, “among other things, that their
    convictions or sentences violate the federal or state constitutions, that material facts not previously
    presented require vacating them, or that they are otherwise subject to collateral attack under
    common law or statute.” 
    Id.
     (citations omitted). Idaho Code section 19-2719(3) requires the
    defendant to file “any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction” under this section.”
    I.C. § 19-2719. It also provides that “[a]ny remedy available by post-conviction procedure, habeas
    corpus or any other provision of state law must be pursued according to the procedures set forth in
    this section.” Id. Generally, if a successive post-conviction petition “alleges matters that are
    cumulative or impeaching or would not, even if the allegations were true, cast doubt on the
    reliability of the conviction or sentence,” then it will be deemed “facially insufficient.” I.C. § 19-