Creech v. State ( 2024 )
[…] Therefore, even though his claims “look forward” to a future proceeding instead of
    “looking back” to prior proceedings, Creech is challenging the current validity of his sentence in
    light of events that occurred in the recent past—his first unsuccessful execution. As a result, we
    hold that Creech’s claims are properly raised through a petition for post-conviction relief.
    We disagree with the district court’s suggestion that Creech pursue his Eighth Amendment
    and Fifth Amendment claims through Idaho’s Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, (UDJA), Idaho
    5
    Code section 10-1201 to -1217. While the UDJA vests courts with the ability to “declare rights,
    status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed,” it does not
    clearly apply to judgments of conviction or sentences in criminal cases. See I.C. § 10-1202. Idaho
    Code section 10-1202 references determining rights or statuses for persons interested in or affected