State v. Jennifer Nicole Jackson ( 2014 )
[…] 1
    I.C. § 18-309. Jackson also asserts that the district court abused its discretion when it denied her
    Rule 35 motion.
    “The question of whether a sentencing court has properly awarded credit for time served
    to the facts of a particular case is a question of law, which is subject to free review by the
    appellate courts.” State v. Vasquez, 
    142 Idaho 67
    , 68, 
    122 P.3d 1167
    , 1168 (Ct. App. 2005)
    (citing State v. Hale, 
    116 Idaho 763
    , 
    779 P.2d 438
    (Ct. App. 1989)).
    The award of credit for time served is governed by I.C. § 18-309, which provides in
    relevant part:
    In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment
    was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration
    prior to the entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an
    included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the term
    commences upon the pronouncement of the sentence . . . .
    Prior to the State filing charges in this case, Jackson was arrested on unrelated charges
    and extradited to Florida; charges in this matter were filed in April 2012 and Jackson waived
    extradition to Idaho.