Kenneth M. Workman v. Christopher Rich , 162 Idaho 711 ( 2017 )
[…] April 2008.   Workman relies on I.C. §§ 10-1110 and 10-1111 which state that to keep a
    judgment an active, collectable order, the parties must file a timely motion to renew judgment
    within five years from the date of the entry and thereafter every five years. Workman reasons
    that because the judgment against him has never been renewed, all funds deducted from his
    inmate account after April 2008 must be returned and all future attempts to deduct funds must
    cease and desist.
    3
    Idaho Code § 19-4708 states, in part:
    (1)     The supreme court, or the clerks of the district court with the
    approval of the administrative district judge, may enter into contracts in
    accordance with this section for collection services for debts owed to courts. The
    cost of collection shall be paid by the defendant as an administrative surcharge
    when the defendant fails to pay any amount ordered by the court and the court
    utilizes the services of a contracting agent pursuant to this section.
    (2)     As used in this section:
    ....
    (c) “Debts owed to courts” means any assessment of fines, court
    costs, surcharges, penalties, fees, restitution, moneys expended in
    providing counsel and other defense services to indigent defendants or