Satter v. IDOT ( 2021 )
[…] before a hearing officer, designated by the Department, to contest the suspension. I.C. § 18-
    8002A(7); Kane v. State, Dep't of Transp., 
    139 Idaho 586
    , 588, 
    83 P.3d 130
    , 132 (Ct. App.
    2003). The burden of proof at an ALS hearing is on the individual challenging the license
    suspension. Kane, 139 Idaho at 590, 83 P.3d at 134. The hearing officer must uphold the
    suspension unless he or she finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the driver has shown
    one of several grounds enumerated in I.C. § 18-8002A(7) for vacating the suspension. One of
    those grounds is set forth as follows: “(e) The person was not informed of the consequences of
    submitting to evidentiary testing as required in subsection (2) of this section.” I.C. § 18-
    8002A(7)(e).
    2
    The hearing officer’s decision is subject to challenge through a petition for judicial
    review. I.C. § 18-8002A(8); Kane, 139 Idaho at 589, 83 P.3d at 133. The Idaho Administrative