Johnson v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 18-4009 and 19-202A was to incorporate the castle doctrine into Idaho statute; a defense that had
    previously been in Idaho case law and jury instructions available to Johnson at the time of his
    trial. The district judge agreed with the State and determined the castle doctrine and stand your
    ground case laws were in effect and available for Johnson’s case. No procedural or substantive
    2
    rights were altered by the amendment which made SB 1313 immaterial and retroactive
    application a non-issue.
    According to I.C. § 19-201A, the legislative intent was “to incorporate provisions of the
    castle doctrine and stand your ground provided in Idaho case law and jury instructions . . . .”
    Notably, the Idaho Supreme Court ordered and accepted revised Idaho Criminal Jury Instructions
    adopted for general use effective September 1, 2010. These jury instructions included justifiable