State v. Rey Alfredo Ornelas , 156 Idaho 727 ( 2014 )
[…] In addition, Ornelas argues that he was deprived of due process of law because he received fewer
    peremptory challenges than the State after he had to utilize his peremptory challenges to cure the
    district court’s errors.
    A criminal defendant has a constitutional right to trial by an impartial jury. U.S. CONST.
    amends. V, VI, XIV; IDAHO CONST. art. I, §§ 7, 13. This right is recognized in Idaho Code
    § 19-1902, and the criminal defendant has the ability to strike potential jurors for cause if actual
    or implied bias exists. I.C. § 19-2019; see also I.C.R. 24(b) (addressing the procedure for voir
    dire examination and challenging potential jurors for cause). Actual bias is “the existence of a
    state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the case, or to either of the parties, which, in
    the exercise of a sound discretion on the part of the trier, leads to the inference that he will not
    act with entire impartiality.” I.C. § 19-2019(2). When a party uses one of its peremptory
    challenges to remove a juror it argues should have been removed for cause, the party must show
    on appeal that “he was prejudiced by being required to use a peremptory challenge to remove
    [the juror].” State v. Ramos,