State v. George William Tischer ( 2015 )
[…] witnesses, the weight to be given to the testimony, and the reasonable inferences to be drawn
    from the evidence. 
    Knutson, 121 Idaho at 104
    , 822 P.2d at 1001; State v. Decker, 
    108 Idaho 683
    ,
    684, 
    701 P.2d 303
    , 304 (Ct. App. 1985). Moreover, we will consider the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the prosecution. 
    Herrera-Brito, 131 Idaho at 385
    , 957 P.2d at 1101; 
    Knutson, 121 Idaho at 104
    , 822 P.2d at 1001.
    III.
    ANALYSIS
    At issue in this appeal is the magistrate’s finding that Tischer violated Idaho Code
    § 49-702(1). That code section provides:
    When traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of a
    vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping, if need be, to yield
    to a pedestrian crossing the highway within a crosswalk.
    I.C. § 49-702(1). A violation of this code section is an infraction pursuant to Idaho Code
    § 49-236(2). On appeal, Tischer argues that there is not substantial and competent evidence to
    support the magistrate’s findings and that the magistrate erred by failing to properly consider all