State v. Dana Lydell Smith ( 2014 )
[…] a statutory provision to the facts of a particular case is a question of law over which we exercise
    free review. State v. Horn, 
    124 Idaho 849
    , 850, 
    865 P.2d 176
    , 177 (Ct. App. 1993).
    On a defendant’s motion in a criminal case, the trial court may grant a new trial in the
    interest of justice. I.C.R. 34. Idaho Code § 19-2406 specifies seven permissible grounds for a
    new trial, including a demonstration that there exists new evidence material to the defense that
    could not have been produced at the trial with reasonable diligence. I.C. § 19-2406(7). Pursuant
    to I.C. § 19-2407, the “application for a new trial may be made before or after judgment; and
    must be made within the time provided by the Idaho criminal rules unless the court or judge
    extends the time.” The time provided by the criminal rules varies depending on the grounds for
    the motion. Rule 34 provides:
    A motion for a new trial based upon the ground of newly discovered evidence
    may be made only before or within two (2) years after final judgment. A motion