Ricks v. State of Idaho Contractors Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] contractor license does qualify Ricks’ right to contract. But because that requirement pursues
    legitimate state objectives, it does not violate Ricks’ contract rights, nor does it amount to a due
    process violation. Thus, the district court did not err in dismissing Ricks’ contract rights claim.
    Relatedly, Ricks argues that 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(16) does not grant Idaho the ability to
    limit his contract rights by denying him a contractor’s license for failure to provide a social
    security number. He contends 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(16) only permits Idaho to deny a license to
    individuals with “overdue [child] support or [who have] fail[ed], after receiving appropriate
    notice, to comply with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings.”
    Ricks raises this argument for the first time on appeal. Issues not raised below may not be
    considered for the first time on appeal, thus we do not address Ricks’ new argument here.
    Sanchez v. Arave, 
    120 Idaho 321
    , 322, 
    815 P.2d 1061
    , 1062 (1991).
    IV.