Ricks v. State of Idaho Contractors Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] them.
    Ultimately, Congress passed 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(13):
    For the purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial
    parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such
    children are living, locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, obtaining
    child and spousal support, and assuring that assistance in obtaining support will
    be available under this part to all children . . . for whom such assistance is
    requested.
    42 U.S.C. § 651; see also 42 U.S.C. § 654(20) (a state “shall have in effect all of the laws to
    improve child support enforcement effectiveness”).        This statement of purpose responds to
    Congress’s finding that in “1992, only 54 percent of single-parent families with children had a
    child support order established and, of that 54 percent, only about one-half received the full
    amount due.