Ricks v. State of Idaho Contractors Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] Schulz, 
    151 Idaho 863
    , 866, 
    264 P.3d 970
    , 973 (2011)).
    9
    We clarify that we are not examining whether Idaho Code § 73-122 or I.C. § 54-5210
    conflict with 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(13). Indeed, both those statutes advance the directive of 42
    U.S.C. § 666(a)(13) in collecting social security numbers on professional license applications.
    Rather, the question here is whether FERPA, as an Idaho statute that grants exemptions from
    other Idaho statutes, conflicts with 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(13) by granting an exemption from its
    Idaho counterparts, I.C. § 73-122 or I.C. § 54-5210.
    10
    We first turn to the literal language of 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(13). That provision states that
    “each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following procedures,” including
    “[p]rocedures requiring that the social security number of . . . any applicant for a professional
    license, . . . occupational license . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(13). Additionally, 42 U.S.C.
    § 666(a)(13) provides that “if a State allows the use of a number other than the social security
    number to be used on the face of the document while the social security number is kept on file at
    the agency, the State shall so advise any applicants.” This Court has interpreted this provision to
    mean that:
    at the state’s discretion, the applicant’s social security number need not be
    recorded on the licensing document, but still must be recorded in a department
    file.